May 2015 Board of 原味视频Meeting

May 7-8

Materials and Videos

Expand all

Agenda

Agenda: May 2015 (PDF)

Thursday, May 7, 2015

7:30 鈥 9:00 a.m. Sixth Floor, East Committee Room
Audit Committee
Regent Brod, Chair/Regent Simmons, Vice Chair
  1. External Auditor Review & Summary of External Auditor Relationships & Services Provided 鈥 M. Volna
  2. External Audit Plan 鈥 M. Volna/T. Roos/J. Dockendorf
  3. Institutional Compliance Officer Semi-Annual Report 鈥 L. Zentner
  4. Institutional Review Board Primer 鈥 B. Herman/D. Dykhuis
  5. Information Items 鈥 G. Klatt
7:30 鈥 9:00 a.m. Sixth Floor, West Committee Room
Special Committee on Academic Medicine
Regent Cohen, Chair/Regent Johnson, Vice Chair
  1. Medical School Strategic Plan: Report on Scholarship and Research Metrics 鈥 B. Jackson
  2. Clinical and Translational Health Research at the University 鈥 B. Blazar
  3. Institutional Review Board Primer 鈥 B. Jackson/J. Billings
9:15 鈥 11:15 a.m. Sixth Floor, East Committee Room
Academic & Student Affairs Committee
Regent Simmons, Chair/Regent Cohen, Vice Chair
  1. University Accountability & Higher Education Rankings 鈥 K. Hanson/L. Kallsen
  2. Future Framework for Supporting Postbaccalaureate Education, and Graduate Education Update 鈥 K. Hanson/H. Schroeder
  3. UMD College of Education and Human Service Professions Discussion and Next Steps 鈥揂. Schokker
  4. Consent Report 鈥 Review/Action 鈥 K. Hanson
9:15 鈥 11:15 a.m. Sixth Floor, West Committee Room
Finance Committee
Regent McMillan, Chair
  1. FY 2016-17 Biennial Budget Request and 2015 Capital Request Update 鈥 E. Dady
  2. Greek Loan Program 鈥 Review 鈥 F. Friswold/S. Harris
  3. Permanent University Fund (PUF) Lands Primer 鈥 M. Volna/S. Weinberg
  4. Consent Report 鈥 Review/Action 鈥 M. Volna
  5. Information Items 鈥 M. Volna
11:30 鈥 12:30 p.m. Lunch with Fairview and UMP Leadership 鈥 Laukka Room
12:45 鈥 2:45 p.m. Sixth Floor, West Committee Room
Facilities & Operations Committee
Regent Devine, Acting Chair
  1. Schematic Design 鈥 Review/Action 鈥 P. Wheelock/B. Buhr/S. Smith
    A. Bee Research Laboratory (Twin Cities Campus)
  2. Real Estate Transactions 鈥 Review/Action 鈥 P. Wheelock/S. Weinberg
    A. Purchase of 120 Acres of Land, Isanti County (Cedar Creek Reserve)
  3. Green Line O&M Addendum 鈥 Review/Action 鈥 P. Wheelock/L. Krueger/R. Allanson/S. Cullen
  4. The University鈥檚 Housing Strategy 鈥 P. Wheelock/K. Hanson/R. McMaster
12:45 鈥 2:45 p.m. Sixth Floor, East Committee Room
Faculty & Staff Affairs Committee
Regent McMillan, Acting Chair
  1. Annual Promotion/Tenure Recommendations 鈥 Review/Action 鈥 K. Hanson/A. Levine
  2. Continuous Appointments: Annual Recommendations 鈥 Review/Action 鈥 K. Hanson/A. Levine
  3. Annual Report on Compensation 鈥 K. Brown/P. Dion
  4. Consent Report 鈥 K. Brown
  5. Information Items 鈥 K. Brown
3:00 鈥 4:15 p.m. Sixth Floor, West Committee Room
Board of 原味视频Work Session
Regent Beeson, Chair/Regent Johnson, Vice Chair
  1. Draft Progress Card 鈥 R. Beeson
4:30 鈥 5:30 p.m. Sixth Floor, Boardroom
Board of 原味视频Public Forum on Human Subjects Research
Regent Beeson, Chair/Regent Johnson, Vice Chair
6:00 p.m.  Dinner UMF & UMAA Board & Staff Leadership 鈥 Eastcliff

Friday, May 8, 2015

7:30 鈥 8:15 a.m.  Breakfast Meeting 鈥 Gateway Room
8:15 鈥 8:45 a.m. Reception to Honor Award Recipients 鈥 Sixth Floor Lobby
8:45 a.m. 鈥 12:00 p.m. Sixth Floor, Boardroom
Board of 原味视频Meeting
Regent Beeson, Chair/Regent Johnson, Vice Chair
  1. Recognitions - E. Kaler/K. Hanson
    A. Distinguished McKnight University Professor Awards
    B. National Academy Members
    C. Academy of Distinguished Teachers
    i. Horace T. Morse-University of Minnesota Alumni Association Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
    ii. Outstanding Contributions to Postbaccalaureate, Graduate & Professional Education Award
    D. John Tate Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising
    E. Josie R. Johnson Award for Human Rights and Social Justice
    F. Outstanding Community Service Award
    G. President鈥檚 Community-Engaged Scholar Award
    H. National Scholarship Recipients
    I. President鈥檚 Award for Outstanding Service
    J. NCAA Champions
  2. Approval of Minutes - Action - R. Beeson
  3. Report of the President - E. Kaler
  4. Report of the Chair - R. Beeson
  5. Receive & File Report
    A. Annual Review of President鈥檚 Delegations
  6. Consent Report - Review/Action - R. Beeson
    A. Gifts
  7. Shared Governance: The Role of Faculty Athletics Representatives in Oversight 鈥 E. Hoover/P. Leo
  8. Update: Enterprise Systems Upgrade Project 鈥 S. Studham
  9. Report of the Committees
  10. Old Business
  11. New Business
  12. Adjournment